ragazzi (di sessi diversi)

Mari87

Member
Italiano
Ciao a tutti,
come posso tradurre " sono una dei due ragazzi" intendendo per "ragazzi" un maschio e una femmina? non so se in questo caso si può dire boys
Grazie
 
  • koodip

    Senior Member
    USA
    English-American
    kids va bene se stiamo parlando di persone di eta' al di sotto di +/- 15 anni direi- di solito kids viene usato con le eta' piu giovane. Al di sopra si puo' dire "young people" o people.
     

    arthurlee

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    Forse "guys". Ricordo la grande frequenza di frasi come "Can any of you guys etc." rivolte anche a gruppi dove le femmine erano in maggioranza :)
     

    arthurlee

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    Qual'e' il contesto ?
    Però "guys" va sempre bene, no? Anche in un'allegra combriccola di cinquantenni si potrà sempre chiedere "Is any of you guys up for a beer?"... ;)

    (mi sono permesso di togliere l'apostrofo per non confondere i non-italiani... hope you don't mind! :))
     

    ToWhomItMayConcern

    Senior Member
    English (US)/Italian - bilingual
    Però "guys" va sempre bene, no? Anche in un'allegra combriccola di cinquantenni si potrà sempre chiedere "Is any of you guys up for a beer?"... ;)

    (mi sono permesso di togliere l'apostrofo per non confondere i non-italiani... hope you don't mind! :))

    Guys va bene per ogni eta`, e almeno in USEng anche per gruppi misti maschi/femmine.

    Quello che non va bene e` boy o girl, per esempio. In Italiano, puoi sentire come abbiamo visto "ragazzo/a" per persone di 35 anni! Ma in Inglese, gia` a 17-18-19 anni boy e girl non si dice piu`, ma bensi` young man/woman.
     

    arthurlee

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    In Italiano, puoi sentire come abbiamo visto "ragazzo/a" per persone di 35 anni! Ma in Inglese, gia` a 17-18-19 anni boy e girl non si dice piu`, ma bensi` young man/woman.
    Giusto. Mi sorge dunque un dubbio: a che età si smette di avere un "boyfriend" o una "girlfriend" e comincia a diventare doveroso parlare di "partner"? Si può dire di avere un "boyfriend" di 32 anni? ;)
     

    ToWhomItMayConcern

    Senior Member
    English (US)/Italian - bilingual
    Allora: partner non si usa molto di frequente, si usa di piu` per partner commerciali.

    E` usato soprattutto, per quel che mi pare di vedere, in ambito gay.

    Boyfriend e girlfriend si possono usare quasi con ogni eta`.
     

    TorinoAndrew

    Member
    English (British)
    I support the earlier suggestion "young people": "I am one of two young people".

    Boys/kids are obviously inappropriate.

    "Guys" has been suggested, because it is often used to address groups of male/females. But "raggazzi" is not being used here as an address, and to me at least to say "I am one of two guys" sounds odd; i.e. it sounds like someone trying to use English words in Italian ways. So I recommend you to ignore it.

    There is a possibility that what sounds odd to me, being British and 40, may not sound odd to other native speakers, especially US-English speakers who are younger. So if another native speaker can confirm that what I suggested sounds odd is, nonetheless, in common use, then you could use it. But, unless that happens, I suggest you avoid "guys" and use "young people".
     

    ToWhomItMayConcern

    Senior Member
    English (US)/Italian - bilingual
    I support the earlier suggestion "young people": "I am one of two young people".

    Boys/kids are obviously inappropriate.

    "Guys" has been suggested, because it is often used to address groups of male/females. But "raggazzi" is not being used here as an address, and to me at least to say "I am one of two guys" sounds odd; i.e. it sounds like someone trying to use English words in Italian ways. So I recommend you to ignore it.

    There is a possibility that what sounds odd to me, being British and 40, may not sound odd to other native speakers, especially US-English speakers who are younger. So if another native speaker can confirm that what I suggested sounds odd is, nonetheless, in common use, then you could use it. But, unless that happens, I suggest you avoid "guys" and use "young people".
    You're basically right, but I think we were kind of going off on a tangent.
    Guys is not exclusively used as a form of address; for example, "I saw those guys" does not imply that I saw a group of men. Then again, "I'm one of two guys" does suggest that I'm one of two men. I think that the whole sentence does not sound quite natural in English anyway. I'd go with One of two people if it's not absolutely necessary to specify that you guys are "young."
     

    arthurlee

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    Tutto molto interessante, grazie a tutti. Dal vecchio thread sembra che "folks" sia la soluzione più neutra. Però, tornando alla domanda iniziale, forse sarebbe meglio limitarsi a dire "I'm one of those [who came first? who called? who applied for the job? etc.]", che ne dite?
    (E in ogni caso, almeno ora so di potermi definire boyfriend senza tema di sembrare quello che fa il "ggiovane" a tutti i costi :))
     

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    You're basically right, but I think we were kind of going off on a tangent.
    Guys is not exclusively used as a form of address; for example, "I saw those guys" does not imply that I saw a group of men. Then again, "I'm one of two guys" does suggest that I'm one of two men. I think that the whole sentence does not sound quite natural in English anyway. I'd go with One of two people if it's not absolutely necessary to specify that you guys are "young."

    That's why I am asking about the context.

    Under certain conditions, you could use "kids" - for instance if you are talking about young men and women still in college.

    The more common expression is, I believe, "college kids", regardless of whether they are 19 or 22 - mine are actually 20 and 23.

    Or when they talk about young people in the Army going to war, "kids" would also be used to contrast their young age with the dangers and responsibilities of their condition, even if they are way past 15.

    I can think of a lot of other situations where the above would apply.

    What does the author of the first post want to say with her sentence ?
     

    MStraf

    Senior Member
    That's why I am asking about the context.

    Under certain conditions, you could use "kids" - for instance if you are talking about young men and women still in college. ...
    I second that. We need more context.

    For sure I would not use neither "guys" (male only) nor "folks" (completely different meaning)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top