Rage & Anger

dejudicibus

Senior Member
Italian (Italy)
RAGE and ANGER are synonymous, but I was wondering if they were entirely interchangeable or if they had different nuances and if so, what could they be?
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    There are very, very few synonyms in English, and rage and anger are not synonyms.

    Crosspost - see above.
     

    dejudicibus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    I originally posted this in the English-Italian forum but it was removed by King Crimson because he said that it should be posted on the English forum only. However, now that I have posted it here and got the answer, I have the problem to understand how to translate them, because in Italian we translate both as "rabbia", so, if they are not synonyms, now I have the problem to know which Italian terms should I use... Sigh
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Hi
    Can we use "make" instead of "sent" like "make angry"?
    "Joan's bad manners sent her mother into a rage."
     

    moustic

    Senior Member
    British English
    Can we use "make" instead of "sent" like "make angry"?
    "Joan's bad manners sent her mother into a rage."
    No, that's not possible.
    either: Joan's bad manners made her mother angry or sent her mother into a rage.
    With "make someone ..." you need an adjective (angry), "rage" is a noun.
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    No, that's not possible.
    either: Joan's bad manners made her mother angry or sent her mother into a rage.
    With "make someone ..." you need an adjective (angry), "rage" is a noun.
    Thank you very much :)
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    No, that's not possible.
    either: Joan's bad manners made her mother angry or sent her mother into a rage.
    With "make someone ..." you need an adjective (angry), "rage" is a noun.
    Sorry moustic, is "make into a rage" wrong?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top