Rage fiercely

schweizer

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello to everybody

I have always had this question. Why is it that in English you place two words with the same meaning. Example if rage means to continue in a violent way, why is it necessary to add an adverb (fiercely) that modifies the verb.

The storm raged all that night.
The storm raged fiercely all that night.

I think rage implies fiercely.
Is this a matter of style?
 
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    We don't make a habit of it - rage is a verb and fiercely is an adverb - they don't have the same meaning. A storm can rage, and if it is a particularly bad storm it can rage fiercely.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Sometimes it is done for emphasis, but 'rage' and 'fiercely' seem to belong together (in my mind at least), so perhaps 'rage fiercely' gets used more than might otherwise be expected. 'Rage' is such a little word to describe great turmoil, it almost begs for something else to go with it.

    That's really just a long way of saying it's often a matter of style.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top