Ragione Sociale, Rinnovo Scadenzato

Cathy-Anne

Senior Member
Ireland-English
I'm currently translating a form for work from Italian to English, but I came across some phrases that I can grasp the general meaning of, but need to find a good way to translate:

Ragione Sociale
Rinnovo scadenzato

Any help would be gratefully received!!

C
 
  • winnie

    Senior Member
    italy, italian
    Cathy-Anne said:
    I'm currently translating a form for work from Italian to English, but I came across some phrases that I can grasp the general meaning of, but need to find a good way to translate:

    Ragione Sociale
    Rinnovo scadenzato

    Any help would be gratefully received!!

    C
    what about:

    Ragione Sociale = Corporate Name
    Rinnovo scadenzato = Renew deadline (i'm not so sure:eek: )
     

    Cathy-Anne

    Senior Member
    Ireland-English
    Corporate name, that's perfect, thanks Winnie!! I may change it to Company Name,which is used more in English. Thank you for putting me on the right track!

    C
     

    DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Cathy-Anne said:
    I'm currently translating a form for work from Italian to English, but I came across some phrases that I can grasp the general meaning of, but need to find a good way to translate:

    Ragione Sociale
    Rinnovo scadenzato

    Any help would be gratefully received!!

    C
    What about "business name/company title" and "fixed renewal"?

    DDT
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top