Rails & Ties

< Previous | Next >

marmon

New Member
español
Hi,every body. I'm looking for the meaning of this phrase, is the title of a filme, i've found both separately, but I think this way hasn't meaning.
Thanks
 
  • SDLX Master

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Peru
    In most cases, knowing the individual meaning of the words only helps you to get a rough idea what the movie is about. Guess you'll have to wait for the producers or whoever is in charge of movie-making to give the film a title in Spanish.
     

    WestSideGal

    Senior Member
    English, US
    I don't know that the phrase "rails and ties" has any specific meaning other than the structure upon which a train travels. The film is about a train accident, isn't it? I haven't seen the film so I can't speak of any metaphorical connection between the events and the title of the film.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Railroad_tie
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top