rain check / raincheck

villagras

Senior Member
español
Amigos, soy otra vez yo, molestando por frases o palabras que no encuentro un significado satisfactorio, les mando el contexto total:
Piper: That's Leo. I'll get that. (She opens the door.) Hey, stranger.
Leo: Is that what I am now?
Piper: Playing hooky?
Leo: No, they're making me work tonight so I've got the afternoon off. (They hug.)
Piper: The old 'I gotta save the world' excuse again?
Leo: Like you've never had to use it.
Piper: Ahh...
Leo: You're about to use it.
Piper: Well, there's just something I have to do. Maybe you could ... (The whitelighters make a noise to call Leo.)
Leo: Now?
Piper: Uh ... Leo?
Leo: It's okay, uh, you go. There's actually something I have to take care of.
Piper: Well, we really need to talk about things, you know, where we stand.
Leo: Yeah, we do. Rain check?
Piper: That's what we do best. (They kiss. Leo orbs out in the middle of the kiss.) I hate when he does that
 
  • silvester

    Senior Member
    USA
    Mexico, spanish
    Hello,
    Es una expresion que se usa para decir "en otra ocacion" "otro dia" o algo por el estilo.
     

    volando98

    Member
    United States, Spanish & English
    Pedir un "rain check" es... eh, en ingles es "re-schedule", no se la palabra en espanol. Por ejemplo, sales a comer al aire libre y comienza a llover--tendras que cambiar la fecha/hora. Pero normalmente no se usa solo en ese contexto, como lo hacen aqui. No se si me explico bien.
     

    Sparrow22

    Senior Member
    Argentina-Spanish
    encontrè estas definiciones, pero no estoy segura, mejor que algun native lo confirme. Suerte !!!
    rain check n. 1. A ticket stub entitling the holder to admission to a future event if the scheduled event is canceled because of rain.
    2. An assurance to a customer that an item on sale that is sold out or out of stock may be purchased later at the sale price.
    3. A promise that an unaccepted offer will be renewed in the future: declined the invitation to dinner, but asked for a rain check.

    hm();Sources=Sources | 2;
     

    Sparrow22

    Senior Member
    Argentina-Spanish
    algo mejor !!!!

    raincheck ['reɪntʃek] n US vale (para asistir a la próxima celebración de un partido tras su suspensión)
    US to take a raincheck, dejar algo para otro momento
     

    palomnik

    Senior Member
    English
    La expresión proviene de beisból. Cuando un partido es suspendido o cancelado por causa de lluvia, el publico recibe entradas gratis por un otro partido.
     

    Anglona

    Member
    Español - castellano
    Hello,
    Es una expresion que se usa para decir "en otra ocacion" "otro dia" o algo por el estilo.

    Correcto, Silvester, pero cuidado con la ortografía: es "expresión", "ocasión" y "día", no "expresion", "ocacion" o "dia". Ya sé lo que diréis algunos: "translators make a living on pettifoggery". ¡Es verdad! :rolleyes:
     
    Top