Rain, or the Rain?

Day & Night

Senior Member
Russian
Hello! I've come across sentences like
Everyone hopes the rain will stay away.
Hopefully the rain stays away this year.
Tregoning prays rain stays away for Finjaan cup bid.
Crop farmers hope rain will stay away.
There is the article "the" before the word "rain" in some sentences. However, in some there is not, and I can't understand why. Hope you can clear it up :)
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Most of the time we use the article with a noun like "rain": The rain lasted for days.

    It looks like some of your examples came from newspaper headlines, which often delete words to save space: Crop farmers hope rain will stay away = The crop farmers hope that the rain will stay away
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top