raining outside

< Previous | Next >

easychen

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

It's raining. Persons in a room would say "it's raining outside." or would simply say "it's raining"?
I mean, which one sounds more natural to native speakers?
 
  • ><FISH'>

    Senior Member
    British English
    Either one is acceptable. I suppose I lean a little more towards "it's raining outside" being the most natural. "it's raining" sounds a bit too simple and flat. I say the former only because it's longer and gives more room for expressive voice tones to be conveyed.
     

    easychen

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Either one is acceptable. I suppose I lean a little more towards "it's raining outside" being the most natural. "it's raining" sounds a bit too simple and flat. I say the former only because it's longer and gives more room for expressive voice tones to be conveyed.
    Thank you FISH.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top