'raise/lower' vs 'put up/bring down'

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Light-, Oct 10, 2012.

  1. Light- New Member

    Français
    Hi !

    Here is my question: we can 'raise/lower' prices or 'put up/bring down' prices. However my teacher told me one of these groups of examples was slightly more formal, and can refer to a change in the level or standard of something as well as prices. Nevertheless, I can't remember which group it is. Is it the first two examples ('raise/lower') or the last two examples ('put up/bring down') ?

    Have a nice evening/day ! :D
     
  2. neal41 Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA, English
    In AE 'put up' is not used relative to prices. 'Put up' and 'bring down' are example of phrasal verbs. As a rough generality I would say that phrasal verbs are somewhat less formal than their one word counterparts.
     
  3. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    It's hard to answer general questions, but verb + preposition combinations are not necessarily restricted to informal speech.
     

Share This Page

Loading...