''Raise well/badly'' Vs ''good/bad upbringing''

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Xavier da Silva, Feb 3, 2012.

  1. Xavier da Silva

    Xavier da Silva Senior Member

    Hello everyone,

    I'd like to know which one sounds better/more natural in the contexts below: raise x upbringing. Please take a look.


    1. His parents raise him well. Vs His parents give him a good upbringing.

    2. His parents raise him badly. Vs His parents give him a bad upbringing.


    Defintions:

    Raise(verb): to look after your children and help them grow. - Longman
    Upbringing(noun): the way that your parents care for you and teach you to behave when you are growing up. - Longman


    Thank you in advance!
     
  2. ride7359 Senior Member

    You are using the terms themselves correctly, but the tense of the verb with "upbringing" sounds strange to me. I have no explanation.

    1. His parents raise/are raising him well. Vs His parents are giving him a good upbringing.

    2. His parents raise/are raising him badly. Vs His parents are giving him a bad upbringing.

    If I had to choose, I would be most likely to say, for example, "He is polite because his parents raise/are raising him well."


     
  3. The Prof

    The Prof Senior Member

    Although they are not necessarily wrong, none of those sentenses sounds particularly natural to me in the simple present tense. The continuous feels better: "His parents are raising him well / giving him a good upbringing".
    Personally, I would consider the two to mean almost exactly the same thing - although the use of "raise" sounds a little American to my ear.

    That said, I think it would be more common (in BE) to hear "His parents are bringing him up well".
     

Share This Page

Loading...