raking her fork but for teaspoon

< Previous | Next >

susanna76

Senior Member
Romanian
Hi,

Here's someone "raking her fork:"
Allison—raking her fork listlessly through her disordered plate—said: . . .
(from Donna Tartt, The Little Friend)

Now imagine this person is eating dessert with a teaspoon, and she's moving that teaspoon about on the plate as she's talking to someone else. What verb would then be appropriate? "To rake" obviously works just for forks.

Thank you!

P.S. Here's a sentence:
They saw her listen to him. She listlessly moved her teaspoon about on her plate, seemingly deep in thought.

And the idea is that I'd like to use another verb instead of "move about."
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top