raleo, ralear

dpan

New Member
English-USA
I know that "raleo" is a practice to improve the quality of fruit cultivation, but I'd like to know exactly what it means?

Gracias!
 
  • Diddy

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Welcome to the forum!!

    In some cultivations, such as beans and maize, ralear is the action of pulling off small plants that had grown too close to each other, in order to leave more space between them.

    Hope this helps,
     

    alFarrob

    Senior Member
    Português (Portugal)
    Welcome to the forum!!

    In some cultivations, such as beans and maize, ralear is the action of pulling off small plants that had grown too close to each other, in order to leave more space between them.

    Hope this helps,

    Correct, and the same with flowers. Pulling off some flowers or even fruits , in their early life, will leave more space for the other to grow.

    I am not an agriculture expert, though.
     

    frida-nc

    Senior Member
    English USA
    It's worth noting again that even when a Spanish word does not have a definition in the Spanish-English page or even in the Spanish-Spanish page (reached by clicking on Definición), it may still have a "Definición RAE" --meaning the Diccionario de la Real Academia Española. This word is a good example; clicking on that menu selection gives you the following:

    raleo.
    1. m. Hond. En algunos cultivos, como el del frijol y el del maíz, acción de arrancar las plantas que han nacido muy juntas.

    Under ralear, you'd find a lot more information in the DRAE.

    Cheers.
     

    flowers1976

    New Member
    ESPAÑOL
    frida-nc: tienes razón, en realidad lo que me gustaria saber es como se dice Ralear en inglés, en español significa quitar frutos y hojas de la planta de la vid.
    Canopy creo que es Canopia en español, asi se llama a todas las partes verdes de la vid.
    Handling, creo que es manejo de las canopias.
     

    frida-nc

    Senior Member
    English USA
    Hola flowers.
    Ralear - 1. to thin (quitar plantas enteras de una plantación o quitar frutos de una planta. Quitar ramas y hojas se llama to prune, i.e. podar.)

    Pero en viticultura, parece tener una acepcion especial :
    Del DRAE:
    2. intr. Dicho de los racimos de las vides: No granar enteramente. (No soy experta, pero diría: "the grape clusters set seed poorly.")



    Otras ideas bienvenidas.

    Suerte.
     
    Last edited:
    Top