ram / wether

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by kusurija, May 23, 2008.

  1. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    Hi, all!
    I wonder, how You are saying these words in Your respective languages. The difference is that wether is castrate of a ram (Ovis aries in Latin) (similary as in this thread)
    In English:
    wether (castrate)
    ram (not castrated)

    In German:
    Hammel??(castrate)
    Widder; Schafbock(not castrated)

    In Czech: (Ovis aries = ovce domácí)
    skopec (sg.), skopci(pl.) (castrate)
    beran (not castrated)

    In Slovak:
    škopec (castrate)
    baran (not castrated)

    In Lithuanian:
    ??? (castrate)
    avinas (not castrated)

    In Japanese:
    去勢羊(kyose:hitsuji) (castrate)
    雄羊(ohitsuji) (not castrated)
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2008
  2. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    In Dutch:
    wether (castrate): hamel
    ram (not castrated): ram

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  3. Topsie

    Topsie Senior Member

    Avignon, France
    English-UK
    In French:
    ram = bélier
    wether = bélier châtré (as far as I know!)
     
  4. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    In Romanian:

    wether = berbec castrat

    ram = berbec, arete

    :) robbie
     
  5. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    I don't think that Portuguese has different words for ram and wether. You'd just say carneiro in both instances. Or, if you must make the distinction, you could say carneiro castrado for wether.
     
  6. Nanon

    Nanon Senior Member

    Entre Paris et Lisbonne
    français (France)
    Then it becomes a mouton. The same word is used for mutton (meat).
     
  7. Nizo Senior Member

    In Esperanto, the general term for Ovis aries (English = sheep) is ŝafo. If more specificity is required, the following words can be used:


    ram (male sheep): virŝafo
    wether (castrated ram): eksŝafo
    ewe (female sheep): ŝafino
    lamp (baby sheep): ŝafido
     
  8. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Greek:

    Uncastrated: «Κριάρι» [kriˈa.ɾi] (neut.) < Byzantine Gr. neuter diminutive «κριάρι(ο)ν» kriári(o)n of Classical masc. «κρῑός» krīós --> ram (of unknown etymology).
    Castrated: «Μουνούχι» [muˈnu.çi] (neut.) a derivation of the Classical noun «εὐνοῦχος» eu̯noûkʰŏs (masc.) --> eunuch («εὐνοῦχος > *βνοῦχος > *μνοῦχος > μουνοῦχος»)
     
  9. Armas Senior Member

    Finnish
    Finnish:

    ram = pässi, jäärä
    wether = oinas
     
  10. Olaszinhok Senior Member

    Central Italy
    Italian
    Italian:

    ram (male sheep): montone, ariete
    wether (castrated ram): castrato (d'agnello)
    ewe (female sheep): pecora

    lamb (baby sheep): agnello (agnellino)
     
  11. Penyafort

    Penyafort Senior Member

    Catalan (Catalonia), Spanish (Spain)
    Catalan:

    be = sheep (ram, ewe, lamb)
    ovella = sheep, ewe
    marrà (or mardà) = ram
    moltó = wether
    anyell or xai or corder or marrec = lamb
     

Share This Page

Loading...