1. GregPQ Member

    Boston
    English, USA
    Hi all!

    I'm seeing this phrase in computer forums, e.g., l'iBook est vraiment génial ça c'est vrai, mais fait quand même gaffe à en prendre un minimum soin, sinon la petite bête se braque et ça rame un max.

    There are a lot of anglicisms in this arena, and I wonder if it could mean "max out your RAM memory"?

    À vous,
    Greg
     
  2. FrenchGen Senior Member

    Boston - USA
    French-France
    there are a lot of slang in this sentence.
    "Ramer" means here : running slowly.
    "un max" means really a lot. (un max= un maximum=a lot)

    hope it helps
     
  3. GEmatt

    GEmatt Senior Member

    La Côte, Switzerland
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    The verb ramer means to row, paddle. Colloquially, it can be used to describe someone or something that is struggling or having difficulties (picture someone rowing against the current).

    Un max is one of several colloquial intensifiers, placed straight after the verb.
    Ça rame un max
    Ça rame sévère
    Ça rame grave
    ...all mean roughly the same thing.
     
  4. GregPQ Member

    Boston
    English, USA
    Thanks FrenchGen (cold enough for you?) and GEmatt!

    Greg
     

Share This Page

Loading...