ran the prison

< Previous | Next >

nguyen dung

Senior Member
Vietnamese
In VOA learing English Level 2: Services Set for McCain, Tributes from Around the World there is sentence:

From Vietnam, Tran Trong Duyet said, “When I learnt about his death early this morning, I feel very sad. I would like to send condolences to his family. I think it’s the same feeling for all Vietnamese people as he has greatly contributed to the development of Vietnam-U.S. relations.” Duyet ran the prison that kept McCain after his plane was shot down over Hanoi during the Vietnam War.

What is meaning of ''ran the prison''?This mean he escaped the prison or he was a servicer(controller the prison) of the prison?
 
Last edited:
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    From:

    WordReference Random House Learner's Dictionary of American English © 2018
    run /rʌn/ v., ran/ræn/ run, run•ning, n.
    v.
    #18 to manage or conduct:[~ + object]to run a business

    [Quoted text edited to display relevant definition only. DonnyB - moderator]
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top