range across

Gabriel Malheiros

Senior Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Hi, there

I would like to know if I can use range across like this:

"The theme of his book ranges across the grotesque and the pure"

What I mean is: the theme book of his book is a mixture between grotesque and pure.
Would these sentences sound odd?

Thank you
 
Last edited:
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    "From" would be much better. "Across" would be understood, but would sound odd to most people.
     

    Gabriel Malheiros

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    "From" would be much better. "Across" would be understood, but would sound odd to most people.
    I would state it as "ranges from the grotesque to the pure."

    [optional continuation: "...pure, and everything else in between."

    Dale Texas and Packard, n relation to "range",I used it because I heard a professor say about a book called "Housekeeping" : could I say : " The author provides for Ruth's mind a language that can match the flexibility of this young person's consciousness, its range, its permeability, and also, in that very supple voice, to be her identity. So the voice becomes who Ruth is. So no matter how far she RANGES ACROSS her boundaries of person, no matter how indistinct the darkness in her mind is from the darkness outside her body, that voice can still be heard, and it still can be indentified as hers, even as it RANGES IN AND OUT OF her grandmother's thoughts..."

    What does the professor mean by "range across/in and out?

    Thank you both of you!
     
    Top