rape on the installment plan

Quantz

Senior Member
French
Context is WWII

Germany would abandon its present policy of rape on the installment plan.

I simply don't understand what this means : viol d'un plan de paiement à tempérament ??. viol à tempérament ?? Mort à crédit ?? Je suis dans le brouillard…
This is related to 1939.
 
  • Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    We don't have enough information to know what this is meant to represent, but it's not likely to be death, specifically; more likely some sort of gradual takeover or appropriation of something that wasn't theirs.
    While I don't think mort is the word you want, still I wonder whether some other verb might work with à petit feu if à tempérament doesn't work well in a figurative sense; I wouldn't know,
     

    Quantz

    Senior Member
    French
    Context is not of great help, it's generally referring to the 1939-early 1940 period, when Third Reich digests Poland,
    prior to attack NL, B and F.
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Then rape probably is meant to mean occupation; installments either refers to the gradual nature of the takeover, or perhaps some sort of periodic exchange of money related to this, if they're talking about the involvement of the Church.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top