Rapidly deteriorate or deteriorate rapidly?

< Previous | Next >

Annadim

Member
Hungarian
Hi All,

My gut feeling is that "it rapidly deteriorated" is more correct than "it deteriorated rapidly", but I couldn't find a hard and fast rule, and Google suggests that they are equally frequently used.

What is your take on this - are both correct? Is one preferable to the other? Is there any difference in meaning or usage (when would one use this or that formulation)?

Many thanks in advance!
 
  • Annadim

    Member
    Hungarian
    1. The economic conditions have rapidly deteriorated.
    2. The economic conditions deteriorated rapidly.

    I am using different tenses here just because it feels correct this way, but again, I can't explain why.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top