"Rapidly increasing" vs. "increasing rapidly"

< Previous | Next >

Vagner Luiz

Member
Portuguese
Hello friends!

I saw these 2 phrases in an article but I do not understand the usage of "rapidly" in the first one:

- "...because of rapidly increasing sales..."
- "...sales are increasing rapidly..."


Shouldn't the adjective "rapid" instead of the adverb "rapidly" be used in the first phrase?
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Hello, Vagner Luiz! Nice to meet you. Welcome to the forum.

    In your examples "rapidly" modifies "increasing" (an adjective in the first example, a verb in the second expample), so it must be an adverb ("rapidly").

    If "rapidly" modified "sales" (a noun), then it would be an adjective ("rapid").

    But in these examples, the sales are not "rapid sales". It is the increase that is rapid.
     

    Vagner Luiz

    Member
    Portuguese
    Hello, Dojibear! Nice to meet you!

    So you mean and adverb can also modifies an adjective, not just verbs?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top