rapprochement compta/gestion

PELICANVERT

New Member
french
Bonjour, je voudrais traduire en anglais le terme "rapprochement compta/gestion" utilisé dans cette phrase (finance, comptabilité) : "j'ai effectué des rapprochements compta/gestion"

Merci à tous
 
  • clairet

    Senior Member
    England & English (UK version)
    Nous avons besoin de plus de contexte.

    I acted as the link between (the) finance (department) and management?
    I analysed the connections between finance and management?
     

    Tartra

    Member
    English - Canada
    Do you mean 'liaison'? As in 'I am the finance department's management liaison' (meaning the finance department sends you to talk to management for them and management will talk to you when they want to reply to the finance department)?
     

    PELICANVERT

    New Member
    french
    Hi all! Thanks for your answers!
    Yes, I'm talking about reconciliations between accounting records (cash) and management records (system).
     

    qusiemargo

    Senior Member
    English, US
    I'm a bit late, but might not this mean that the person is checking that the accounts match? i.e. that there is agreement between the reports the management receives and the accounts.
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Yes, that's the idea that the reconciliations suggestion is based on. I'd probably use the verb, reconcile a with b.

    reconcile

    to bring into agreement: reconciled financial accounts.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top