Rapprochement Vs. Détente

< Previous | Next >

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
Hi,

Is there any difference between (Rapprochement) and (Détente)?

As far as I know they both mean = To recreate a friendly relationship after fighting.


Many thanks in advance.
 
  • sb70012

    Senior Member
    Azerbaijani/Persian
    But they are both used in English.

    Look at these sentence:

    I hope for a rapprochement between our two countries.
    Between the Labour government and the unions there was an uneasy détente at the start of 1977.

    Source: Longman Dictionary
     

    George French

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    sb70012,

    Have you looked at the definitions in the WR English dictionary?

    GF..

    There is a slight difference....
     

    sb70012

    Senior Member
    Azerbaijani/Persian
    WR Dictionary says:

    rapprochement French: /raprɔʃmɑ̃/ n
    • a resumption of friendly relations, esp between two countries

    détente /deɪˈtɑːnt; French: detɑ̃t/ n
    • the relaxing or easing of tension, esp between nations

    Aren't they same in meaning? They both want to be friend after fighting. Isn't it?
     

    waltern

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Imagine the example of two countries coming away from the brink of war - it would be a relaxing of tension, but not necessarily a resumption of friendly relations.
     

    George French

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    WR Dictionary says:

    rapprochement French: /raprɔʃmɑ̃/ n
    • a resumption of friendly relations, esp between two countries

    détente /deɪˈtɑːnt; French: detɑ̃t/ n
    • the relaxing or easing of tension, esp between nations

    Aren't they same in meaning? They both want to be friend after fighting. Isn't it?
    The meaning is quite different... friendly is the important word....

    GF..
     

    lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    Two of your friends are in a loud argument, yelling at each other. Not punching each other, but saying mean things.

    You get them to stop actively yelling at each other = You have produced a détente between them.

    However, they're probably both still mad. Their feelings are hurt, and they're still a little upset. Finally, you invite them both out to a bar, and get them to have some drinks together.

    Eventually, they're back to smiling and joking with each other = You have produced a rapprochement between them.

    Now, imagine that geopolitically, and you'll get the difference between rapprochement and détente.
     

    sb70012

    Senior Member
    Azerbaijani/Persian
    Wow,... Lucas you are really a gem. Thanks so much. You made it so clear.

    Many thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top