ratar / ratiar / ratear (slang)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Terry Mount, Apr 1, 2009.

  1. Terry Mount Senior Member

    U S A
    Is there a word or a slang word in any of the Spanish-speaking countries, maybe ratar or ratiar or ratear which means "to rat out" or "to rat on"?

    I think I have heard "ratiar" or "ratear" for this but I'm not sure if I heard it correctly or if this is the meaning.

    T M
     
  2. Marxelo

    Marxelo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Castellano Rioplatense
    Ratearse o hacerse la rata: significa faltar al colegio sin conocimiento de los padres o los maestros.
     

Share This Page

Loading...