Rather than send you off

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "Rather than send you off" mean "Rather than give you good wishes"?

***************
The good news is that these emotions are not entirely out of our control, and other emotions and mental states such as gratitude, optimism, altruism, and forgiveness mitigate this cardiovascular risk. Rather than send you off with the vague and obnoxious instruction “Don’t worry, be happy,” here are some concrete, researched tips shown to decrease depression, anger, and hostility while increasing positive emotions, which may just be the prescription your heart needs.

Source: Happy Heart, Healthy Heart: The link between emotions and cardiovascular disease - Women in Balance Institute
 
  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    It means something like: rather than to give you one thing you can learn from reading this article ...
    "Sending off" is not positive here. It's a little bit like brushing off.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It's a written article but picture it as two people talking. Imagine an older person and a younger person. The two might talk and the younger one might be asking the older one for advice based on that older person's wisdom. After they are done talking about the details of whatever the problem is the older one might sum things up by saying "Let me send you off with this (final) piece of advice. <Piece of advice.>"

    "Send you off" is an indication the conversation is over. The younger person is going off into the world again to go about their life. The older person isn't actually sending them but that's the form of the phrase. Maybe it came from a situation where someone was leaving on a ship or something like that and the advice was the final thoughts of the person who was staying behind.

    So the author is saying that rather than their final words being uselessly vague (Don't worry, be happy! A common saying and song.) their final words will be more detailed and useful, with specific tips that are (in theory) scientifically valid.
     

    NewAmerica

    Banned
    Mandarin
    Thank you.

    "Let me send you off with this (final) piece of advice. <Piece of advice.>" sounds more positive. Sending a kid off with some candy appears more hilarious than serious.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top