rats who abandon/abandoned it first

Tyrion Lann

Senior Member
INDIA -Hindi
Hi folks.
When a ship sinks , there are rats who abandon/ abandoned it first.
Can I use who for rats?
Abandoned or abandon which verb should be used.
What I think," When a ship sinks , there are rats who abandon it first.", is right .
Thanks

When a ship sinks , there is the rat who abandons it first.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Jimbob_Disco

    Senior Member
    British English
    ‘Who’ would be okay (said tentantively), however ‘who’ tends to refer to people, so I might be more inclined to say ‘that’.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "There are rats that abandon it first" is correct grammatically, but it says only some rats abandon it first which isn't the way the saying goes.
    The rats (all of them) abandon it first.
     

    Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    As a general statement:
    When a ship sinks, there are rats that abandon it first.

    If you are talking about a particular event in the past:
    When the ship sank, there were rats that abandoned it first.

    However, neither of these sentences sounds natural.

    Cross-posted with Myridon, whose "the rats abandon it first" sounds better.
     

    Scrawny goat

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Do you mean ‘the rats will be the first to abandon a sinking ship’ or do you mean ‘when a ship starts sinking, some rats will abandon it before others’?

    It’s really not clear.
     

    Jimbob_Disco

    Senior Member
    British English
    Do you mean ‘the rats will be the first to abandon a sinking ship’ or do you mean ‘when a ship starts sinking, some rats will abandon it before others’?

    It’s really not clear.
    The former, I think!

    < Title changed. Thank you. Cagey, moderator >
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    You said:
    "When a ship sinks , there is the rat who abandons it first," which narrows the rodent to an individual rodent.

    < Response to now-deleted post. Cagey, moderator >
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top