Ratschenkupplung/Ratschkupplung

alisonp

Senior Member
English - UK
Hi. A question for our automotive experts (it always seems to be automotive!). A Ratschenkupplung/Ratschkupplung is being used as an adjustment means for a pneumatically operated disc brake. My automotive dictionary translates "Ratschenkupplung" as "ratchet clutch", but doesn't have an entry for "Ratschkupplung". I'm starting to suspect that what's really meant is "Rutschkupplung", "slip clutch", especially as I also have "ratschen" used as a verb in the text. As far as I know, it's standard German. I'm not expert enough to know whether it's possible to use a ratchet clutch for adjusting a disc brake, although I wouldn't have thought so.

The only bit of even slight context I have is:

"die drehmomentabhängige Kupplung als Ratschenkupplung aus einem Abschnitt der Kegelbuchse der Konuskupplung und einer Kupplungsscheibe ausgebildet ist.

 
  • Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Nobody answered until now, so I try.

    It is a kind of Rutschkupplung, but in a special form.
    "Ratsche" has a special form. So it is not completely "kraftschlüssig" as a "Rutschkupplung", but a combination of "kraftschlüssig" and "formschlüssig". A "Ratsche" may have teeth /or is the plurale here "tooths?"
    So it limits the twisting force.

    See here: http://www.dictindustry.de/deutsch/englisch.php/Ratschenkupplung
    Ratchett cuppling

    ---
    Eine Ratschenkupplung kann richtungsabhängig sein. In einer Richtung kann sie dann Kraft übertragen, in der anderen rutscht sie.

    Möglich ist auch: Oberhalb eines bestimmten Drehmomentes rutscht die Ratschenkupplung durch. Damit wird die Kraft begrenzt.
    Beispiel:
    http://www.denteq.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=304&Itemid=161

    Beim Durchrutschen hört man ein Knattern wie bei einer Ratsche.

    "Ratschkupplung" can be a typo (Rutschkupplung, as you supposed) or a spelling variant of "Ratschenkupplung". You can only decide by context.

    die Ratsche (Substantiv) -> Ratschenkupplung
    ratschen (Verb) -> Ratschkupplung

    Here I have found a picture with an example. http://www.scope-online.de/upload_hoppenstedt/mm052.tif.fotostrecke_388282.png
    It shows the special form.

    PS: http://www.enzyklo.de/Begriff/Ratsche (Zitiert von Meyers Lexikon online, online nicht mehr verfügbar)

    Ratsche
    Ratsche, Technik: Zahnkranz mit ein- oder ausschaltbarer Sperrklinke zum Feststellen eines Getriebeteils, z. B. der Handbremse bei Kraftfahrzeugen, oder an Werkzeugen zum Anziehen und Lösen von Schrauben und Muttern.
     
    Last edited:

    alisonp

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Many, many thanks, Hutschi! I think I'm currently coming down on the side of "ratchet", but I may have changed my mind by Monday :)
     
    Top