rattachement fonctionnel et hiérarchique

"la diffusion des données est limitée à des groupes d'individus suivant leur rattachement fonctionnel ou hierarchique"

"the diffusion of data is limited to groups of individuals according to their staff or line reporting"

is this correct ?

i am not sure about :
- groups of individuals
- and the construction "
staff or line reporting."

dixit granddictionnaire :
rattachement fonctionnel = staff reporting
rattachement hiérarchique = line reporting

thanks
 
  • Eddie

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    I will only address your translation of diffusion des données.

    Better English equivalents would be:

    the ciruclation of data

    the communication of data
    the dissemination of data

    groups of individuals is an expression used in English.
     
    in fact i used the data access, because we use network access right, and not mail to share data !

    so the end of the senence is correct ?
    data access is limited to groups of individuals according to their staff or line reporting"
     

    Eddie

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Data access and dissemination of data are not the same thing.

    Your last question doesn't seem to be related to your first.

    As far as the end of your translation is concerned, it sounds good, but I'm not familiar with the terminology.
     
    it was a mistake, i thought after posting the way we share data,
    and the data are stored in servers and we grant access to groups of individuals.
    that is why i wrote "data access"

    my first thought was dissemination by email, which is false.

    thanks a lot Eddie
    PS: i have just noticed your new avatar :)
     

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    superromu said:
    in fact i used the data access, because we use network access right, and not mail to share data !

    so the end of the senence is correct ?
    data access is limited to groups of individuals according to their staff or line reporting"
    Je crois que c'est correct, mais on pourrait aussi simplifier (amha):
    ...according to their position in the organization...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top