rattling mucous ( mucus )

Tam87

Senior Member
Spanish - Argentina
Hi, I am translating an article about tracheostomy care and in the part where it says when to suction the trach tube it says:



Signs that your child may need suctioning include:
Rattling mucous that is not cleared with coughing

Could anybody tell me what is rattling mucous, please? because I found rattling cough, but with mucous I can't figure out what it means.
Thanks!!
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    The Newt is correct; whoever wrote the article misspelled the word.

    Definition of mucus from the WR dictionary:

    a viscous, slimy mixture of mucins, water, electrolytes, epithelial cells, and leukocytes that is secreted by glands lining the nasal, esophageal, and other body cavities and serves primarily to protect and lubricate surfaces.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top