rauskitzeln

elroy

Imperfect mod
US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
- Wir hatten zum Beispiel eben die Frage von anderen Touristen, ob der Heidelberger an sich ein bisschen reservierter ist.

- Ja, das würde ich unterschreiben. Also ich komme aus Wuppertal eigentlich, also das ist ja so nah am Pott, und da sind die Leute auf jeden Fall anders drauf als hier. Aber man gewöhnt sich dran, das ist nicht unfreundlich, man muss es halt ein bisschen rauskitzeln.

Was bedeutet „rauskitzeln“ hier?
 
  • manfy

    Senior Member
    German - Austria
    Was bedeutet „rauskitzeln“ hier?
    You don't know? I see you didn't live in Germany as a child.
    It's kind of "waterboarding for children". If a little child has a secret and doesn't want to tell, you keep tickling them until they can't stand it anymore and spill the secret, hence "etwas aus ihnen (he)raus-kitzeln". :)
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    So “es” refers to “whatever it is that the Heidelberger wants to say but is too reserved to say directly”?
     

    manfy

    Senior Member
    German - Austria
    Sort of. In this context 'es' is the opposite of reserved-ness.
    So, you keep bombarding a reserved Heidelberger with friendlyness and openness up to the point where they can't stand it and open up and become warm, social, friendly. :)
    That's "rauskitzeln" used in a figurative sense.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Wow! In English that wouldn’t work with “it.” :eek: You’d have to spell it out (“the friendliness” or whatever).

    (“es...rauskitzeln” was subtitled as “entertain it,” which makes no sense whatsoever! :eek:)
     

    Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    Actually, the proverb in German is „jmdn. aus der Reserve locken“.
    Wow! In English that wouldn’t work with “it.” :eek: You’d have to spell it out (“the friendliness” or whatever).
    I couldn't find "es" with a non-explicit reference as a collocation of "herauskitzeln" in the DWDS corpus either. The vaguest you get there is with "ein paar Prozent (Leistung?) herauskitzeln" or "alles (an Leistung?) herauskitzeln".

    DWDS – Digitales Wörterbuch der deutschen Sprache
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Hi,
    - Ja, das würde ich unterschreiben. Also ich komme aus Wuppertal eigentlich, also das ist ja so nah am Pott, und da sind die Leute auf jeden Fall anders drauf als hier. Aber man gewöhnt sich dran, das ist nicht unfreundlich, man muss es halt ein bisschen rauskitzeln.
    I understand it like manfy. I want to write about "es".

    • ... das ist nicht unfreundlich, man muss es halt ein bisschen rauskitzeln (freundlich zu sein).
    I think "es" is related to "nicht unfreundlich - freundlich". "Es" = (abstract) "die Freundlichkeit" = "Freundlich zu sein"

    Figurative, of couse.

    "Es" is very often used to refer to something without considering Gender.


    Duden: es

    Bedeutung 1b:
    bezieht sich als Prädikatsnomen oder dazugehörendes Subjekt auf ein [Pro]nomen beliebigen Geschlechts (Singular oder Plural) oder auf ein Adjektiv
    Grammatik
    bezeichnet etwas bereits Bekanntes, von dem die Rede ist oder sein soll

    BEISPIELE
    • ...
    • keiner will es (der Täter) gewesen sein
    • ...

    es=freundlich sein.
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    man muss es halt ein bisschen rauskitzeln.
    Ich empfinde die Verwendung von "es" hier in diesem kurzen Absatz schon als nicht optimal -- es sei denn, in dem nicht zitierten Abschnitt davor gibt es einen guten Bezug für "es", z.B. Kontaktfreudigkeit oder Frohsinn in einer längeren Beschreibung oder so.

    Ich könnte mir auch vorstellen, dass hier einfach ein Folgesatz fehlt, z.B. weil der Sprecher nicht wirklich fertig geworden ist. Sein Gedanke brach ab oder der Interviewer unterbrach ihn.

    ...man muss es halt ein bisschen rauskitzeln, also dass sie offener, kontakfreudiger werden.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Wow! In English that wouldn’t work with “it.” :eek:
    Nor does it in German, really. But you can guess what it refers to by the wider context ("Der Heidelberger ist reseviert"). Is that transcription of spoken language? In written language I would have expected the person to invest a bit more effort in creating a logical flow.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    I do not know how it is called in rhetoric.

    You have a sentence and a second sentence.
    The first sentence gives a picture:
    Also ich komme aus Wuppertal eigentlich, also das ist ja so nah am Pott, und da sind die Leute auf jeden Fall anders drauf als hier.
    Very coll. style, words, word sequence, phrases.
    The speaker describes the people at least as strange.

    The second summarizes it and reverses it:
    Aber man gewöhnt sich dran, das ist nicht unfreundlich,
    It looks unfriendly. But it isn't.

    This gives a picture. Friendliness is hidden inside of the person.
    The next refers to this metaphor:

    man muss es/das ganze, das alles, die Freundlichkeit halt ein bisschen rauskitzeln.
    To bring into function the hidden values.

    So "es" does not refer to a word itself but to the idea (of friendlyness)

    ---
    "Es" is often used to refer to a summary rather than to a single word, to pragmatic content rather than to literal one.

    "Es" replaced by "the speaker".
     
    Last edited:
    Top