raw and insistent with panic

MaryamSeresht

Senior Member
Persian
Greetings,

Would you please tell your idea about the red part:

"Kavafya picked it{the telephone} up and a voice projected into the room raw and insistent with panic. "Emergency! Emergency! We are coming from airport. Emergency Emergency, Saaeed S-aa-eed?"

1-raw and insistent with panic means his voice was with panic, and also insistent and raw?
2-What does raw here mean? please suggest a synonym or an equivalent sentence for this part.

It's part of Inheritance of Loss, a novel by Kiran Dessay.

Thank you.
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I would say that raw here means rough, openly emotional. I believe that "with panic" applies to both (raw and insistent) and means something like "Because of the panic in his voice, his voice sounded both raw (rough and emotional) and insistent".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top