raw meat or meats?

  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Greetings Rafael,
    Welcome to the forums.

    Please provide a sample sentence to illustrate your question. It's a bit of a nuisance to read through that game site in search of the usage.

    regards,
    Cuchuflete
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    Meat can be used as a collective or uncountable noun. Fruit is used this way, too. I didn't read through all of the forum you linked to, but I suspect the discussion was about the appeal of raw meat to sharks. That's an example of the collective usage of meat.

    If you were visiting a butcher's shop, you might say that there were many meats behind the counter, but it would be more common to say many types of meat. Truthfully, I don't hear the plural meats very often.

    Welcome to WRF -- and don't forget to Capitalize!! :)

    Elizabeth
     
    Top