re-contextualize found imagery into a celebration

Discussion in 'English Only' started by translation lover, Oct 26, 2013.

  1. translation lover Senior Member

    Arabic
    Hi, I am working on a biography of Marco Brambilla. What do they mean by the part in bold? It's not clear to me.

    Born in Milan, Marco Brambilla is a video artist who lives and works in New York. He is best known for his elaborate video collages which re-contextualize found imagery into a celebration of the spectacle. His approach draws on art history in general and classical art in particular updated with references to current pop culture.

    Thank you
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2013
  2. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    To me, this sounds like the jargon art people use when they want to sound impressive and don't care if anyone understands them. It seems that he takes images that he finds (found imagery) and puts them in a new context (re-contextualizes them) to celebrate the spectacle (whatever that means).

    By the way, you're working on a biography of Marco Brambilla. If you work on a biography for Marco Brambilla, it means that Mr. Brambilla pays you to write a biography - perhaps of Leonardo da Vinci or Pietro Mascagni.
     
  3. translation lover Senior Member

    Arabic
    Ok :D thank you
     

Share This Page

Loading...