reach a standard of living

fatouma

Senior Member
arabic
Hi,

We should know the reason why the Yemeni people have reached this standard of living.

Do we say "reach a standard of living"?

Thanks,
 
  • anthox

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    What is the "standard of living"? I would only expect "reached" if you are talking about a positive development, "reaching a high standard of living."
     

    fatouma

    Senior Member
    arabic
    Standard of living is the level of income, comforts and services available, generally applied to a society or location, rather than to an individual. Standard of living is relevant because it is considered to contribute to an individual's quality of life.
    Source: Wikipedia
     

    fatouma

    Senior Member
    arabic
    Thank you anthox. No actually we are talking here about a low and very poor standard of living!
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English (US - northeast)
    Do we say "reach a standard of living"?
    "Reach a level" means "get to that level by increasing the level", unless other words mean "lowering".

    Also "reach" implies a change. It wasn't at that level before (it was lower). Now it has increased to that level.

    No actually we are talking here about a low and very poor standard of living!
    Was it lower until recently? If not, don't use "reach".

    We should know the reason why the Yemeni people have reached this standard of living.
    "People have" means this is the level.
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    You could say "have sunk to this standard of living."
     
    Top