reach out

nowseq

New Member
turkish
what is the meaning of "reach out"

i looked in dictionnary
but i'm curious about the meaning in the song "reach out ill be there"
 
  • MrPedantic

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Hello Now

    If you reach out to someone, you extend your arms towards them – either to offer support, or to offer an embrace, or because you want support or an embrace.

    In the song, the singer imagines a time when the girl might find herself in a state of despair or confusion. If that time comes, he says, she can "reach out" towards him, the singer, and he will "be there" to offer her support and shelter and "give her all the love she needs".

    MrP
     
    Top