[reached out] about joining together for a class-action suit

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The quotation comes from Push for Gender Equality in Tech? Some Men Say It’s Gone Too Far

Quotation: Mr. Damore filed a labor complaint against Google in August and said more than 20 people had reached out about joining together for a class-action suit about systemic discrimination against men. He is represented by Harmeet Dhillon, a local firebrand lawyer.

“It’s become fashionable in Silicon Valley for people like James, a white man, to be put into a category of less desirable for promotion and advancement,” Ms. Dhillon said. “Some companies have hiring goals like ‘We’ll give you a bonus if you’re a hiring manager and you hire 70 percent women to this organization.
==
Hi everyone! Does the bold part mean "offered to join..."?

Definition of REACH OUT
1:to make an effort to do something for other people
  • The church is reaching out to help the poor.
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Hi,

    I'd actually go with another of WordReference's definitions in this context:
    reach out = to establish communication with
    That is for the definition of “reach” only. The phrase “to reach pout” to someone has grown in popularity quite recently meaning simply to (try to) communicate with. It has, however, in many cases lost the nuance of meaning “to help” or “request help” - so a TV reporter may “reach out to” a government spokesman, just to be able to ask some questions - not offering or requesting help. In the OP it seems they just communicated an interest in joining together - the newer meaning. Here’s the original:

    reach out to
    reach out to someone

    1. Fig. to offer someone a helping hand. You reached out to me just when I needed help the most. I reach out to other people in trouble because I would want someone to do that for me.
    2. Fig. to seek someone's help and support. When I reached out to Don for help, he turned medown. Jane reached out to her friends for the help and support that she needed.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top