1. Abbym New Member

    french
    Bonjour.

    Je suis tombée sur une expression qui est peut-être bien un jeu de mot, je ne sais pas bien. C'est "Are you ready steady on ?" et je n'arrive pas à retraduire ça en français...
    Je sais qu'on dit "ready, steady, go" pour "a vos marques, prêts, partez" mais je n'arrive pas à le traduire avec le "on".
    Une idée ?

    Merci
     
  2. lingobingo

    lingobingo Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    This comes from the lyrics of a song called Ready Steady. It has no apparent meaning, as is so often the case with lyrics.
     
  3. Abbym New Member

    french
    Yes, it comes exactly from this song.
    And it's that I was thinking, what a shame...
    So there is really any meaning ? I mean, in what way an English speaker take that ?
     
  4. lingobingo

    lingobingo Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    The word "steady" is, or at least was, used in the context of relationships (as in "going steady"). But beyond that, Ready Steady On is no more than an unexplained variation of Ready Steady Go. It's not an established expression in English. I'd never seen it before.
     
  5. Abbym New Member

    french
    All right, it's better in my mind now, I see exactly what you mean.
    I believe you yes, I've search a long time on internet all the possibles meaning before asking the question here.
    Thank you for your help
     

Share This Page

Loading...