real deal, drug deal, record deal

Bartold

Banned
Polska - Polish
One of my students found a biography of 50 cent... Both of us have difficulty understanding some expressions and sentences...

Can you explain the bolded words? I can't find any appropriate words in all dictionaries I know... Is it slang or somethong like that? In many cases it doesn't make sense to me at all...

1. 50 Cent, born Curtis Jackson 26 years ago, is the real deal, the genuine article.
[...]


17. <<......>> is very determined to sell 50 Cent as the 'real deal', as the success of an artist in gangsta rap depends on his street credibility and reputation.
18. His mother was killed in a drug deal.
19. He built a large rap empire in New York City before ever signing a major record deal.
[...]

Thanks in advance for any help...

<< Text deleted as it appears to be sourced from another site and is therefore copyright.>>
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    real deal = the genuine article, a special person, the epitome of rap musicianship and artistry, the dogs bollox.

    drug deal = an agreement between a supplier and someone next down the distribution line on an exchange of money for drugs.

    record deal = an agreement between a record company and an artist in which the company will make the records and the artist will get nothing (sorry - the artist will get an agreed fee and cut of the sales).
     

    nycphotography

    Senior Member
    American English
    Bartold said:
    One of my students found a biography of 50 cent... Both of us have difficulty understanding some expressions and sentences...

    YOU, ME, AND THE REST OF THE ENGLISH SPEAKING WORLD.

    17. <<......>> is very determined to sell 50 Cent as the 'real deal', as the success of an artist in gangsta rap depends on his street credibility and reputation.

    Street credibility = your gangsta reputation = hard and tough machismo.
     

    Mizz_Kimness

    New Member
    English
    Bartold said:
    One of my students found a biography of 50 cent... Both of us have difficulty understanding some expressions and sentences...

    Can you explain the bolded words? I can't find any appropriate words in all dictionaries I know... Is it slang or somethong like that? In many cases it doesn't make sense to me at all...

    1. 50 Cent, born Curtis Jackson 26 years ago, is the real deal, the genuine article.
    [...]


    17. <<......>> is very determined to sell 50 Cent as the 'real deal', as the success of an artist in gangsta rap depends on his street credibility and reputation.
    18. His mother was killed in a drug deal.
    19. He built a large rap empire in New York City before ever signing a major record deal.
    [...]

    Thanks in advance for any help...

    << Text deleted as it appears to be sourced from another site and is therefore copyright.>>


    1. Real deal- Real thing, the true picture of what Rap music should be (not in my opinion, but ok)
    2. Drug Deal- when someone sells drugs illegally in the streets
    3. record deal- when he got a recording label for his album which helped make him into a big star.
     
    Top