Real Estate agency and Real Estate agent

Michaelkun

Senior Member
Spanish
Hi!
I'm translating a Lease Agreement

https://www.smhome.co.jp/sodanannai/soodan/tekishakuya-ippan.pdf

and there are several terms in that Agreement that seem to refer to the same thing and that I'd like to know the difference between them (in case there is).

On the one side, all these three terms:

管理業者 / 賃貸住宅管理業者 → page 2, 頭書(5)
賃貸不動産管理業 → page 2, 頭書(5)
宅地建物取引業者 → page 4, second table at the top left part

seem to mean "Real Estate agency".

And on the other side,

管理担当者 → page 2, 頭書(5)
賃貸不動産経営管理士 → page 2, 頭書(5)
宅地建物取引士 → page 4, second table at the top left part

seem to refer to the "Real Estate agent".

(In the attached image I have pointed out all these terms to make it easier to find and compare them.)

If you could please tell me the difference between all these terms, I'd appreciate it a lot.
 

Attachments

  • Real Estate agency and Real Estate agent.png
    Real Estate agency and Real Estate agent.png
    101.4 KB · Views: 20
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    You're right!

    There are only two different terms here:
    A. the real estate agency (not human beings but the company or firm)
    B. the real estate agent (person, the staff member)
    as you said.
    ..............................................

    管理業者---> A

    『賃貸住宅管理業者(←A)登録制度』is the proper name of the system defined by a law.
    賃貸住宅管理業者 is a kind of A, but they are dealing with only 賃貸住宅, which means houses and rooms for rental.
    賃貸住宅 doesn't include a land for sale, or a house for sale.
    However, you may ignore to specify to distinguish these terminology when translating, because the contract itself is talking about 賃貸契約, right? In this context, they all mean the same.

    『全国賃貸不動産管理業協会』is the proper name of the association that are dealing with real estates for rental. The members are probably A(s) from this context.

    管理担当者--> B
    『賃貸不動産経営管理士』 is the official proper name for B that has the specific license. They have their identification number: 登録番号.

    宅地建物取引業者 ---> A

    宅地建物取引士 ---> B
     
    Last edited:

    Michaelkun

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    @SoLaTiDoberman Thank you so much for your answer! :)

    Your explanation has helped me a lot, and now I have a better idea of the terms.
    どうもありがとうございます。
     

    Michaelkun

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    @SoLaTiDoberman Just one little query, it would be correct to suppose that meanwhile 賃貸不動産経営管理士 only deals with real estates for rental, 宅地建物取引士 can do so as well as other things like selling?

    If so, then 宅地建物取引士 would be a more versatile agent than 賃貸不動産経営管理士, right?
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    It's the opposite.
    My explanation in #2 was not good. I have to explain it again.

    宅地建物取引士 is "a general real estate agent."
    But 宅地建物取引士 who doesn't have the license of 賃貸不動産経営管理士 has a restriction to deal with real estates for rental. Maybe he can deal with only real estates for sale.

    宅地建物取引士 who has the license of 賃貸不動産経営管理士 can deal with real estate for rental, and also real estate for sale.

    賃貸不動産経営管理士 is the license only applied for the real estate for rental, but it doesn't restrict the person to deal with the real estate for sale.

    I'm not a specialist for this field, but I think there would be another specific license for the real estate for sale as well, for example, 販売不動産経営管理士 (<--- this term is only my guess, and I don't know if it really exists.)

    In order to work as a normal or standard 宅地建物取引士, a real estate agent should have the two licenses, 賃貸不動産経営管理士 and 販売不動産経営管理士, or maybe they need more licenses.
    However, in this context, this contract it not talking about 販売不動産, but 賃貸不動産, so they only refer to these things. And they mean the same thing in this specific context after all.

    Is it clear?
     
    Last edited:

    Michaelkun

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    @SoLaTiDoberman なるほど、わかりました!Now I understand the whole thing and I don't have any doubt.

    Your explanation has been crystal-clear and really helpful. Thank you so much for your answer! I appreciate it a lot. :)
     
    Top