1. emilyu12

    emilyu12 Member

    English - England
    Hi, I want to say 'the author gives a real insight into the life of the homeless' and would like to know if this sounds natural
    Here is my attempt:

    ... l’auteure donne une vraie perspicacité dans la vie des SDF.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Esperluète

    Esperluète Senior Member

    England & France
    French - France
    "Perspicacité" doesn’t fit the bill here as it’s to do with discernment (Collins English-French Dictionary: "To have great insight" = être doué d’une grande perspicacité) and not "a clear understanding of the inner nature of some specific thing" which is the meaning here.

    « L’auteur nous éclaire sur l’univers des sans-abris/SDF… »

    Or : « L’auteure nous offre/propose une plongée sur… »

    Or : « L’auteur se penche sur… »

    You could use « éclairant » too (a fashionable a term these days in French, "insightful") : « L’auteure nous offre une vue éclairante sur… »

    (we could have a whole thread about how the core meaning of "insight" is usually badly translated in dictionaries, often as "apercu" which is a poor translation as "apercu" = (Larousse) "Vue générale, synthétique et rapide, coup d'œil jeté sur quelque chose ; observation succincte" whereas Insight (Internet def.) = "(the ability to have) a clear, deep, and sometimes sudden understanding of a complicated problem or situation", so there's clearly a major discrepancy there between the two meanings but never mind, one dictionary must have got wrong decades ago and most dictionaries have blindly followed and reproduced the same error - there might have been a semantic shift somewhere along the way but evidently lexicographers haven't taken it into account).
     
  3. emilyu12

    emilyu12 Member

    English - England
    Thanks for your help! Would you say therefore that this translation carries the intended meaning: En décrivant les épreuves quotidiennes d’une jeune femme qui vient de se retrouver à la rue, l’auteure nous éclaire sur l'univers des SDF. ?
    Thanks again.
     
  4. Esperluète

    Esperluète Senior Member

    England & France
    French - France
    You haven't given us the rest of the sentence (the beginning - in English presumably, which you've translated as: "En décrivant les épreuves quotidiennes d’une jeune femme qui vient de se retrouver à la rue,") but yes, that's tip top French.

    Or : « En décrivant le (dur/terrible) quotidien d’une jeune femme récemment devenue sans-abri, etc. », but it very much depends on your source text.
     
  5. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    Don't forget that "real" is an intensifier of insight--without translating that, the French version isn't the same...
     
  6. Esperluète

    Esperluète Senior Member

    England & France
    French - France
    I have taken real into account in my suggestions, "nous éclaire", "plongée", "vue éclairante": they're all synonymous with "real insight", but you could add "véritable" I suppose (to "plongée", a little hyperbolic maybe).
     
  7. Cigaloune

    Cigaloune Senior Member

    France ( Bourgogne)
    French (France)
    ... a une vision/compréhension profonde de...?
    L auteure nous dévoile une ...?
    Nous fait pénétrer/ plonger dans l'univers des SDF en profondeur / avec clairvoyance.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2019
  8. joelooc

    joelooc Senior Member

    French (Provence)
    rend compte d'un vraie perception de
     
  9. emilyu12

    emilyu12 Member

    English - England
    Thank you for your suggestions everybody :)
     
  10. Chimel Senior Member

    Belgium
    Français
    Assez lourd et pas très naturel à mon sens. Avec percevoir/perception, je dirais plutôt: … nous fait vraiment percevoir la vie…

    (mais insight est toujours très difficile à traduire…:(. Les suggestions plus haut avec éclairage/éclairant sont de bonnes approximations, mais il y a malgré tout une nuance qui est perdue)
     
  11. Esperluète

    Esperluète Senior Member

    England & France
    French - France
    J’aime bien le « nous fait pénétrer » de Cigaloune (mais sans « en profondeur » ou « avec clairvoyance »), son « nous dévoile » est bien aussi. Ou bien « nous révèle ».

    Mais, tout comme Chimel, je n’aime pas des masses « rend compte d'une vraie perception de ».
     

Share This Page

Loading...