real long-term risky interest rate

siouxsie2

Member
Italian
How would you translate into Italian "Real risky long-term interest rate"?
Could it be "Tasso di interesse reale a lungo termine e rischioso (???)"
I really don't like it.
 
  • cavillous

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Potresti postare la frase intera?
    Di cosa si parla?Di uno strumento finanziario?Obligazione?BOT?mutuo?
    Senza contesto è difficile capire a cosa si riferisce la serie di aggettivi real risky.

    Cavillous
     

    siouxsie2

    Member
    Italian
    La frase intera è "Macroeconomists have discussed the Fed's difficulty in managing real long-term risky interest rates". Lo studio si riferisce all'applicazione dei tassi di interessi da parte della Federal Reserve in un contesto prima di espansione, poi di crisi economica.
     

    Rob625

    Senior Member
    English - England
    This is quite a technical subject.

    There are risk-free rates, where there is zero chance that the borrower will default (not pay back the principal); traditionally, this means goverment bonds. Everything else is risky, meaning that there is a chance of default. Because of the risk, risky interest rates are higher than risk-free ones.

    Try "tassi di interessi a lungo termine reali rischiosi."
     

    loco44

    Senior Member
    italian
    I macroeconomisti hanno discusso sulla difficoltà della FED nel gestire tassi di interesse reali a lungo termine rischiosi.
     

    cavillous

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I macroeconomisti hanno discusso le difficoltà della Fed nel gestire i rischi reali a lungo termine legati ai tassi di interesse (sottintesa la politca dei continui tagli effettuati dalla Fed negli ultimi mesi).

    Cavillous
     

    siouxsie2

    Member
    Italian
    This is quite a technical subject.

    There are risk-free rates, where there is zero chance that the borrower will default (not pay back the principal); traditionally, this means goverment bonds. Everything else is risky, meaning that there is a chance of default. Because of the risk, risky interest rates are higher than risk-free ones.

    Try "tassi di interessi a lungo termine reali rischiosi."


    Dear Rob625,

    The meaning of the expression is clear, but I don't think your translation (like mine) fits into Italian. It seems to be farraginous.
     

    loco44

    Senior Member
    italian
    I macroeconomisti hanno discusso sulla difficoltà della FED nel gestire tassi di interesse reali rischiosi a lungo termine.
     

    Rob625

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Dear Rob625,

    The meaning of the expression is clear, but I don't think your translation (like mine) fits into Italian. It seems to be farraginous.

    Hi Siouxsie

    I'm not certain that 'real' is clear. I gave an explanation of the rest, because it seemed to me that your '... e rischioso' didn't fit the idea of 'risky rates'.

    'Farraginous' doesn't exist in English. I looked up 'farraginoso = confused'. I quite like that. Does it come from 'farina'?

    I think technical phrases like this are liable to sound awkward, even in the original, except to experts who are used to the pile-up of adjectives.

    Regards
    Rob

    Mod Note:
    Hi all! the discussion about Farraginoso/Farraginous has been split to this thread: Farraginoso. Please direct further comments on this word in the new thread. Thanks! :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    cavillous

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Macroeconomists have discussed the Fed's difficulty in managing real long-term risky interest rates".

    long-term real interest rates= tassi d'interessi reali a lungo termine
    si tratta di un termine finanziario.
    Risky è un aggettivo che però è difficile da piazzare vista l'impossibilità dell'italiano a formare parole composte anche se nell'originale inglese a rigor di logica avrebbe dovuto stare all'inizio risky real long-term iterest rates.Piazzato a metà non ha molto senso.
    Quindi la mia proposta è la seguente:

    I macroeconomisti hanno discusso le difficoltà della Fed a gestire i rischi legati ai tassi d'interessi reali a lungo termine.

    Cavillous
     

    siouxsie2

    Member
    Italian
    Hi Siouxsie

    I'm not certain that 'real' is clear. I gave an explanation of the rest, because it seemed to me that your '... e rischioso' didn't fit the idea of 'risky rates'.

    'Farraginous' doesn't exist in English. I looked up 'farraginoso = confused'. I quite like that. Does it come from 'farina'?

    I think technical phrases like this are liable to sound awkward, even in the original, except to experts who are used to the pile-up of adjectives.

    Regards
    Rob

    At last, thanks to Loco44, surfing the Internet, I've found an Italian translation. It's the following: "tassi di interesse reali rischiosi a lungo termine".


    Anyway many thanks for your help.

    Mod Note:
    Hi all! the discussion about Farraginoso/Farraginous has been split to this thread: Farraginoso. Please direct further comments on this word in the new thread. Thanks! :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    I macroeconomisti hanno discusso le difficoltà della Fed a gestire i rischi legati ai tassi d'interessi reali a lungo termine.
    I think this has a different meaning from the original. The sentence in English is not concerned with managing the risks associated with long-term interest rates. It is making a distinction between risk-free and risky interest rates.

    Elisabetta

    ETA: Glad you found a suitable translation, xiouxsie2. Financial terms can be difficult. ;)
     
    Top