Real state novelist

fjrichart

Member
Spanish - Spain
En la canción "piano man" de Billy Joel dice "Paul is a real state novelist".
Si no me equivoco -> Real state= inmuebles. Novelist= escritor de novelas.
¿Que es un real state novelist? ¿Hace folletos para una inmobiliaria?

Gracias.
 
  • sparkle814

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Hi, I Googled the lyrics to that song just to be sure, and I think the phrase is "real estate novelist." I'm not sure inmuebles means, but real estate is like houses for sale. Yes, a novelist is un escritor de novelas. I've always wondered what Billy Joel meant by this. It's not a common phrase in English (at least not American English). I think your guess is as good as any!
     

    Ahasver

    New Member
    Spanish
    En esta referencia de Google se esplica muy bien:

    The line "Paul is a real estate novelist" is about a real estate broker who was a regular at the bar who always claimed to be working on a book. Joel figured Paul would never finish because he was always in the bar.
    (http://www.songfacts.com/detail.php?id=1079)
     

    stallion

    Senior Member
    English-US/Spanish-México
    En esta referencia de Google se esplica muy bien:

    The line "Paul is a real estate novelist" is about a real estate broker who was a regular at the bar who always claimed to be working on a book. Joel figured Paul would never finish because he was always in the bar.
    (http://www.songfacts.com/detail.php?id=1079)

    Exactamente... es un soñador que nunca realiza sus ideas ni sueños y más bien siempre está en el bar.
     
    Top