<reality must be said to have>

Microctg

Senior Member
India
I have come across this sentence below. But I need to know it more clearly.

"So, reality must be said to have whatever qualities are claimed for it."

Is it correct if say it like this?:
It must be said that it has whatever qualities are claimed for it.
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    It's grammatically correct, but it has lost a piece of information: "reality":

    It must be said that reality has whatever qualities are claimed for it.

    And now it has subtly changed its meaning, because "it must be said" is a standard way of saying: "I now feel obliged to make a concession in my argument".

    Conclusion: leave the original sentence alone. It is so vague that altering it is like trying to move a spider's web. If you want us to say more, give us the source and more context.
     

    Microctg

    Senior Member
    India
    It's grammatically correct, but it has lost a piece of information: "reality":

    It must be said that reality has whatever qualities are claimed for it.

    And now it has subtly changed its meaning, because "it must be said" is a standard way of saying: "I now feel obliged to make a concession in my argument".

    Conclusion: leave the original sentence alone. It is so vague that altering it is like trying to move a spider's web. If you want us to say more, give us the source and more context.
    Thank you for your reply. Actually, it was my typo to have written 'it' instead of 'reality' as the subject.

    Anyway, I have now understood it as clearly as I expected.
     
    Top