reality of it has not yet sunk in

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by vittorina, Jan 27, 2008.

  1. vittorina Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy - Italian
    Hello,

    please, how would you translate into Italian the verb "to sink in " in the
    following context?

    " They want to get married next year. The reality of it has not yet " sunk in " but ........

    " Anche se tale realtà non ha ancora preso piede ?

    Many thanks for your suggestions.
     
  2. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    Naples, Italy
    Italian, Neapolitan
    Forse "non sembra ancora vero"?
     
  3. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Ma a che cosa si riferisce "it"? Al fatto che vogliono sposarsi? Avrebbe più senso se si riferisse al fatto che si sposeranno e non al desiderio di sposarsi, ma non la leggo così...
     
  4. vittorina Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy - Italian
    Hi Brian,

    this is the complete sentence:

    " They want to get married next year somewhere in the middle of a game
    park. The reality of it has not yet sunk in but certainly the
    prospect of a trip to Africa is very exciting"
     
  5. ViolentFemme

    ViolentFemme Senior Member

    Milano (Italy)
    Italian - Italy
    Hi everybody! Just today I came across this sentence:

    "He didn't know where he was or why he was there, but the reality started to sink in"
    (It's about a fictional story, I didn't understand well and I cannot recall more)

    What does "sink in" related to "reality" mean? Maybe that the reality was starting to vanish? However, I don't understand the use of "but", as the fact of feeling "lost" is opposed to the "reality sinking in".

    Thanks for your help!
     
  6. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Italian
    My try:
    "Non sapeva dove si trovasse o perché fosse là, ma la realtà cominciava a farsi strada/a fare presa/a essere recepita."
    A.A.
     
  7. ViolentFemme

    ViolentFemme Senior Member

    Milano (Italy)
    Italian - Italy
    Thanks for your suggestion... I thought that, since "to sink" means affondare, "sink in" should have a similar meaning (such as "disappear..."); obviously the "in" is the key of it...

    If any native could add his/her opinion, I'd be glad!
     
  8. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    No need to, really. AngelAura had it right.

    It's kind of "venir/essere recepita", "venir assmilata (mentalmente)".

    It's an (idiomatic) phrasal verb, and as such it has nothing to do with the verb "sink", really. Not directly, anyhow....
     
  9. celestino Member

    Roma
    Italy - Italian
    Ciao,
    potresti tradurre sunk in come "esser chiara" visto che sink in e' un modo di dire to be understood.
    Cele
     
  10. Memimao Senior Member

    Busto Arsizio, Italy
    United Kingdom English
    To sink in ha il senso di una realtà di cui il vero importo viene chiaro lentamente, come per assorbimento. Mi pare di aver sentito la parola "calare (interiormente)" usato con lo stesso senso.
     
  11. vittorina Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy - Italian
    I have just read all your comments. Thanks everybody for your help !

    I would like to point out as follows:

    In the message I wrote, my English friend is talking about her wedding's daughter.
    Her daughter lives in Africa and is getting married next year.
    The reality of it refers to her daughter's wedding and the sentence " but certainly the prospect of a trip to Africa" refers to his personal trip because he has never been to Africa but he will have the opportunity of seeing it if her daughter gets married.

    So after reading all your messages I think that the translation of the sentence might be the following:

    : Anche se tale realtà non ha ancora preso piede sicuramente la prospettiva di un viaggio in Africa è molto entusiasmante.

    Is it Okay? What do the English native speakers say?

    Your corrections to my message would be appreciated.
     
  12. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    I think it looks very nice.
    I'm not sure if you need the "anche se", but it doesn't detract from the sentence at all.

    Just some minor points regarding "sink in":

    It is colloquial - I wouldn't be inclinded to use it in formal writing.

    One way to think about it is if you water your grass and use a lot of water,
    you may have small puddles of water that will "sink in" (to) the ground after a few minutes.
    The "grass" is a person's "brain" and the "water" is the "idea" or "knowledge".
    You can also use "slowly sink in".

    Example:
    Tim looked puzzled as he browsed the rules for the use of the subjunctive in Italian.
    But after a while, it slowly sunk in, and he said "I got it!".

    The example above is pure fiction.:D
     
  13. maicolpiton New Member

    Rome
    Italy, Italian
    :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...