Reality out of idea

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Poianone, Jan 29, 2007.

  1. Poianone

    Poianone Senior Member

    Udine, Italy
    Italian, Italy
    Hello folks!:)
    Could you help me in this twisted sentence? It is taken from an article Written by Cooper and Burrell, and I don't understand the red text.
    "The significance of the modern corporation lies precisely in its invention of the idea of performance, especially in its economizing mode, and then creating a reality out of the idea by ordering social relations according to the model of functional rationality"
    " Il senso della corporazione moderna giace precisamente nella creazione del concetto di performance, in particolar modo nella sua logica economizzante, e..."
     
  2. Siberia

    Siberia Senior Member

    UK-Wales - English
    ............e poi creare una realtà da questo concetto riordinando le relazioni sociali secondo il modello di razionalità funzionale.
    In pratica si usa il concetto/idea di performance per creare una realtà che comporta un cambiamento nelle relazioni sociali.
     
  3. Poianone

    Poianone Senior Member

    Udine, Italy
    Italian, Italy
    Siberia, you pulled me the chestnuts out of the fire! I'm grateful, thank you!!:)
     
  4. Siberia

    Siberia Senior Member

    UK-Wales - English
    I beg your pardon?
     
  5. Poianone

    Poianone Senior Member

    Udine, Italy
    Italian, Italy
    Uhm, did I write something wrong? I wanted to say "Mi hai tolto le castagne dal fuoco"
     
  6. Siberia

    Siberia Senior Member

    UK-Wales - English
    Che vuol dire?
     
  7. Poianone

    Poianone Senior Member

    Udine, Italy
    Italian, Italy
    It is used when a person helps someone with a very difficult problem. Here is a link
     

Share This Page

Loading...