Realization of investigations

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Ma_linka, Oct 17, 2014.

  1. Ma_linka Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Hi everyone!
    As native speakers, do you think it would be correct to write in a scientific text the realizations of morphological investigations of xxx structures by means of yyy methods.

    or would it be better to write something like to carry out investigations.
    Can investigations be realized to start with?

    Thank you!
     
  2. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Stoke on Trent
    England and English
    I would not think so, unless it is a term used in a specialist context. If you are a scientist but you have not seen this use before I would advise taking a more straightforward verb to convey your meaning.
     
  3. Ma_linka Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    thank you!
     

Share This Page

Loading...