realize assets

Gabriel Aparta

Senior Member
Español - Venezuela
Hi, please, from Man's Search for Meaning:

Sometimes the situation in which a man finds himself may require him to shape his own fate by action. At other times it is more advantageous for him to make use of an opportunity for contemplation and to realize assets in this way.

What does that part in bold mean please?

Thanks!
 
  • Jektor

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    In my opinion this should be "...to realize one's assets in this way".
    To "realize assets" is a primarily a commercial expression meaning to turn assets into cash by selling them:
    See this Word Ref thread:
    forum.wordreference.com - to-realise-assets
    In the context of your quote, it means that contemplation, meditation etc. can help you to make the best use of your talents and skills.
    > "In our busy and highly connected lives it can be difficult to find time to slow down, to deliberately and mindfully engage in reflective contemplation. Taking the time to do so can be significant for success, creativity, mental well-being and learning...
    thelearnersway.net - ideas-quiet-contemplation
    .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top