Reapproximate / reapproximation

Autumn Rain

Senior Member
English-U.S., Mexican Spanish
Hello. Can't seem to find this term in the dictionaries. It is my understanding that it is a medical term meaning to bring two separated parts back together so as to close a wound or suture etc. Is there a more suitable Spanish medical term other than "pegar" or "reunir"?
Thanks
 
  • Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    Please give us a complete sentence as an example of how you have seen or heard this word used.
    Thank you.
     

    theorange4

    Member
    English - United States
    Hello. Can't seem to find this term in the dictionaries. It is my understanding that it is a medical term meaning to bring two separated parts back together so as to close a wound or suture etc. Is there a more suitable Spanish medical term other than "pegar" or "reunir"?
    Thanks

    Hello,

    I was able to find the phrase "volver a aproximar". I also did see the word "reaproximar" in other sources, though "volver a aproximar" seems to be the more accepted term.
     

    frangs

    Senior Member
    Spanish Spain
    Para próximas consultas, en medicina se usa "reaproximación", por ejemplo, de los bordes de una herida, o de otros tejidos previamente separados.
     
    Top