...reasonable grounds for concern as to...

Etienne85

New Member
French
Bonjour,

j'ai un gros problème avec cette phrase : "Where preliminary scientific evaluation indicates that there are reasonable grounds for concern as to the absence of significant effects, an appropriate assessment has to be carried out." Je la traduis par "Lorsque une évaluation scientifique préliminaire indique qu'il existe des motifs raisonnables de préoccupation quant à l'absence d'effets significatifs, une étude appropriée doit être effectuée."
Le seul problème c'est que cette traduction est complètement fausse si on la remet dans son contexte... Je dois me tromper donc, mais où ????

merci pour votre aide
 
  • Novanas

    Senior Member
    English AE/Ireland
    As far as I can see, your translation is accurate. Why that doesn't fit the context, I can't say, since you haven't given any of that.

    But to simplify the English, the sentence is saying: If you have done an evaluation and there are no significant effects, if you have good reason to be concerned about that, do a further assessment.

    Is that your understanding of the sentence?
     

    Uncle Bob

    Senior Member
    British English
    But to simplify the English, the sentence is saying: If you have done an evaluation and there are no significant effects, if you have good reason to be concerned about that, do a further assessment.
    Actually, Seneca, I don't read either the original or the translation to quite mean that - though I too think the transalation is accurate. For me it means:
    If preliminary tests indicate that there is reason to be suspicious about the absence of effects then more tests must be done.
     

    WillHelpIfICan

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    The sentence makes perfect sense to me. I'll try to explain my understanding of it in French.
    S'il existe un doute quant à l'absence d'effets significatifs (càd, des doutes que des effets significatifs n'existent pas), alors on devrait effectuer des recherches plus approndies.
     

    Etienne85

    New Member
    French
    thank you for your answers because I understand now the exact meaning. It's more understandable in this particular context (EU Directive)!

    thank you and sorry for my english !

    Etienne
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top