Rebanada - rodaja - tronja - raja (Spanish)

< Previous | Next >

MetalMarianne

Senior Member
Chile, Spanish & German
Spanish has different words for saying "slice" or maybe its just me lacking words in other languages to express the slight differences in the quality of the different slices?

Rebanada - a slice with any kind of form
Rodaja - a slice that is round
Tronja - a thicker slice
Raja - a really thick slice, maybe even being torn apart at some point

Do you have more words for slice in your language? Do you have some more in Spanish that I forgot?
 
  • Penyafort

    Senior Member
    Catalan (Catalonia), Spanish (Spain)
    Catalan

    rebanada = llesca (or tallada): una llesca de pa amb tomàquet.

    rodaja
    = rodanxa: una rodanxa de lluç.

    tronja
    (I've never heard it, not used in Spain as far as I know)

    raja = tall: un tall de síndria.
     
    Greek has only τwo:

    «Φέτα» [ˈfe.ta] (fem.) --> slice, also, the name of the famous Greek white cheese because it's served sliced < Italian fetta, slice, piece. E.g:
    «Μία φέτα ψωμί» [ˈmi.a ˈfe.ta p͡sɔˈmi] --> one slice (of) bread, «μία φέτα μήλο» [ˈmi.a ˈfe.ta ˈmi.lɔ] --> one slice (of) apple.

    «Σκελίδα» [sceˈli.ða] (fem.) --> the slice/segment of anything that is divided naturally into smaller pieces, clove < Classical 3rd declension fem. noun «σκελίς» skĕlís (nom. sing.), «σκελίδος» skĕlídŏs (gen. sing.) < Classical neut. noun «σκέλος» skélŏs --> leg, limb, thigh (PIE *(s)kelH- to cut, carve, split cf Lat. scalpere, Proto-Germanic *skelduz > Ger. Schild, Emg/ shield, Dt. schild). E.g:
    «Μία σκελίδα σκόρδο» [ˈmi.a sceˈli.ða ˈskɔr.ðɔ] --> one segment (clove) of garlic, «μία σκελίδα μανταρίνι» [ˈmi.a sceˈli.ða man.daˈɾi.ni] --> one segment of tangerine.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top