rebel against want

< Previous | Next >

novice_81

Senior Member
German
Hi

In that time people didn't rebel against want and didn't grow proud in plenty.

--- Does it mean that they didn't rebel against what they wanted, against their wishes and desires? Does it make sense?
 
  • Plasticapple

    Member
    English (British)
    Hi there,
    I think 'want' in this case means poverty, or general shortage of something ('they live in want' - a rather old-fashioned way of saying they don't have all the basic things they need). So the sentence basically means that they didn't protest when they didn't have everything they needed, nor did they become proud/complacent when they did have enough.
    Hope this helps!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top