Rebel: It's no use rebelling against it

< Previous | Next >
Hello everyone,

Does the verb "rebel" (meaning: to fight against or refuse to obey an authority, for example a government, a system, your parents, etc. - Oxford Dictionary) sound natural/correct in the example I made below?

Jane, I know that your mother is very unfair to you. She helps your sisters with money, and she doesn't give you as much attention as you deserve. But take it from me: it's no use rebelling against it. It will only make things worse. She's already old and it may really hurt everyone in the family.

Thank you in advance!
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    It works OK-ish for me, but I'm not sure it has quite the right meaning. You usually rebel against something that is constricting you/preventing you doing something. Here, I might say:

    It's no use fighting it/making a fuss about it/complaining about it
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top